Working Visas Australia

There are a number of working visas available for overseas workers looking to work in Australia. It is extremely important to apply for the correct visa type.

The 457 visa is one of the most popular working visas and allows a skilled individual to work in Australia for a period of up to 4 years and to bring any dependents with them to work or study.

For further information about each visa subclass, please visit the Department of Immigration website.

  • Visa Subclass Subclass Description
  • 10 Bridging Visa Class A
  • 20 Bridging Visa Class B
  • 30 Bridging Visa Class C
  • 160 Business Owner (Provisional)
  • 161 Senior Executive (Provisional)
  • 162 Investor (Provisional)
  • 163 State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional)
  • 164 State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional)
  • 165 State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional)
  • 402 Occupational trainee
  • 406 Government Agreement
  • 411 Exchange
  • 415 Foreign Government Agency
  • 416 Special Program
  • 417 Working Holiday (Temporary)
  • 418 Educational
  • 419 Visiting Academic
  • 420 Entertainment
  • 423 Media and Film Staff
  • 426 Domestic Worker (Temporary) Diplomatic or Consular
  • 427 Domestic Worker (Temporary) Executive
  • 428 Religious Worker
  • 456 Business (Short stay)
  • 457 Business (Long stay)
  • 457 IE FAO Business (Long stay) – Independent Executive – Further Application Onshore
  • 459 Sponsored Business Visitor (Short stay)
  • 461 New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary)
  • 462 Work and Holiday (Temporary)
  • 470 Professional Development
  • 475 Skilled – Regional Sponsored
  • 476 Skilled – Recognised Graduate
  • 485 Skilled – Graduate
  • 487 Skilled – Regional Sponsored
  • 495 Skilled – Independent Regional (Provisional)
  • 496 Skilled – Designated Area-sponsored (Provisional)
  • 497 Graduate – Skilled

For any other enquires please call 1800 22 11 33